Skip to Main Content

New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 and E-2 Nonimmigrant Classifications

June 10 2019

Certain New Zealand nationals can now request a change of status to the E-1 nonimmigrant trader classification and the E-2 nonimmigrant investor classification. Beginning June 10, eligible New Zealand nationals already in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status can request a change of status to E-1 or E-2 classification. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of E-1 and E-2 nonimmigrants, and employees who are already in the United States, may also seek to change status to E-1 or E-2 classification as dependents.

The E-1 and E-2 nonimmigrant classifications are open to citizens of countries with which the United States has a treaty of commerce and navigation or similar agreement, and in certain other cases, such as here, where Congress has enacted legislation. E-1 status allows citizens of certain countries to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on their own behalf. E-1 status is also available to certain employees of such traders or qualifying organizations. E-2 status allows citizens of certain countries to be admitted to the United States when they are investing substantial capital in a U.S. business. E-2 status is also available to certain employees of such investors or qualifying organizations.

Source: USCIS - https://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/new-zealand-nationals-eligible-e-1-and-e-2-nonimmigrant-classifications